Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

Cycle of Prayer 2014 - 2015

Meath & Kildare Diocesan Cycle

Porvoo Communion Cycle

THE ANGLICAN COMMUNION CYCLE


January:

5th January – (2nd Sunday of Christmas)

Kildare and Newbridge Unions
Rector: Rev Dr John Marsden

St.Brigid’s Cathedral

Stewardship: give thanks for the generosity of those who give of their time, talent and money for the work of the Kingdom of God

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland
Diocese: Mikkeli

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH IN AOTEAROA, NEW ZEALAND & POLYNESIA


 

12th January – (1st Sunday after the Epiphany)

Kingscourt Union
Rector: Rev William Steacy

Baptismal Candidates and Godparents

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Nidaros & Trondheim

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF AUSTRALIA


 

19th January – (2nd Sunday after the Epiphany)

Mountmellick Union
Rector: Rev Ruth Noble

Church Unity and the Octave of Prayer for Christian Unity (18th-25th January)

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland
Diocese: Oulu

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Sud-Halogaland (Bodoe)

THE CHURCH OF BANGLADESH


 

26th January – (3rd Sunday after the Epiphany)

Mullingar Union
Rector: Rev Alastair Graham &Jean Wynn

Musicians and Choirs

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland
Diocese: Tampere

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF BRASIL


 

FEBRUARY:

2nd February - (The Presentation of Christ in the Temple)

Naas Union
Rector: Rev Philip Heak

Primary Schools, Teachers and Staff

The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark
Diocese: Elsinore    

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF BURUNDI            


 

9th February - (4th Sunday before Lent)

Navan Union
Rector: Rev John Clarke & Eileen Armstrong

Ordinands and Staff at The Theological Institute

The Church of Wales
Diocese: Bangor

The Church of Ireland
Dioceses: Dublin & Glendalough

THE CHURCH OF CANADA                    


 

16th February - (3rd Sunday before Lent)

Portarlington Union
Rector: Ven Leslie Stevenson

Youth Ministry

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Hamar       

THE CHURCH OF THE PROVINCE OF CENTRAL AFRICA


 

23rd February - (2nd Sunday before Lent)

Trim and Athboy Unions
Rector: Rev
Paul Bogle

St Patrick’s Cathedral

Youth Organisations

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark
Roskilde

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF CENTRAL AMERICA                                                             


 

MARCH:

2nd March – (The Sunday before Lent)

Tullamore Union
Vacant

World Day of Prayer

The Church of England
Diocese: Peterborough

The Church of Ireland
Diocese: Meath & Kildare
Bishop Pat Storey

THE PROVINCE OF THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THE CONGO                                            


 

9th March – (1st Sunday in Lent)

Athlone Union
Rector: Rev Graham Doyle

Secondary Schools

The Church of England
Diocese: Canterbury

THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND
Archbishop Justin Welby                     


 

16th March – (2nd Sunday in Lent)

Castlepollard and Oldcastle Union
Rector: Rev Damien O’Cathain

Those Preparing for Confirmation

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Karlstad

HONG KONG SHENG KUNG HUI


 

23rd March – (3rd Sunday in Lent)

Clane Union
Rector: Vacant & Gregg Ryan

Universities, Colleges, Institutes of Education (3rd Level)

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Latvia

The Church of Wales
Diocese: St David’s

THE CHURCH OF THE PROVINCE OF THE INDIAN OCEAN


 

30th March – (4th Sunday in Lent – Mothering Sunday) 

Dunboyne and Rathmolyon Unions
Rector: Rev Janice Aiton & Alan Stewart

The Mothers’ Union

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Lund

THE CHURCH OF IRELAND
Archbishop Richard Clarke


 

APRIL:

6th April - (5th Sunday in Lent – Passiontide begins)

Edenderry Union
Rector: Rev Lynda Peilow

Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark
Diocese: Funen

THE NIPPON SEI KOKAI (The Anglican Communion in Japan)


 

13th April - (6th Sunday in Lent – Palm Sunday)

Geashill Union
Rector: Rev David Hutton Bury

Bishops’ Appeal Diocesan Projects 

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Uppsala

The Church in Wales
Diocese: Llandaff

PRAY FOR THE PEACE OF JERUSALEM    JERUSALEM & MIDDLE EAST


 

20th April - (Easter Day – 1st Sunday of Easter)           

Julianstown Union
Rector: Rev Peter Rutherford

Mission to Seafarers

The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark
Diocese: Aalborg

JOY AND HOPE IN THE RESURRECTION OF OUR LORD


 

27th April - (2nd Sunday of Easter)        

Kells Union
Rector: Rev
William Seale

Those preparing for examinations

The Lutheran Church in Great Britain

The Scottish Episcopal Church
Diocese: Brechin

THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN JERUSALEM, MIDDLE EAST,  EGYPT, NORTH AFRICA & HORN OF AFRICA


 

MAY:

4th May - (3rd Sunday of Easter)

Kildare and Newbridge Unions
Rector: Rev Dr John Marsden

St.Brigid’s Cathedral 

The General Synod 

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Gothenborg

The Scottish Episcopal Church
Diocese: Glasgow & Galloway

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF KENYA


    

11th May - (4th Sunday of Easter)

Kingscourt Union
Rector: Rev William Steacy

Adult Faith Development and Education; Ministry Matters

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Bjorgvin

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF KOREA


 

18th May - (5th Sunday of Easter)

Mountmellick Union
Rector: Rev Ruth Noble

Child Care Societies

The Evangelical Church in Denmark
Diocese: Viborg

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF MELANESIA


 

25th May - (6th Sunday of Easter – Rogation Sunday)

Mullingar Union
Rector: Rev Alastair Graham &Jean Wynne

Those preparing for Marriage and Newly Weds

The Church of Sweden
Diocese of Vasteras

THE WORK OF THE ANGLICAN CENTRE IN ROME


 

JUNE

1st June - (7th Sunday of Easter – Sunday after Ascension)

Naas Union
Rector: Rev Philip Heak

PACT

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Nord-Halogaland

THE ANGLICAN COMMUNION


 

8th June - (The Day of Pentecost - Whitsunday)

Navan Union
Rector: Rev John Clarke & 
Eileen Armstrong

The Clerical Society

The Latvian Evangelical Lutheran Church Abroad                      

The Lusitanian Church, Portugal

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF MEXICO                  


 

15th June - (Trinity Sunday)               

Portarlington Union
Rector: Ven Leslie Stevenson

Children’s and Youth Ministry    

The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Iceland

THE CHURCH OF THE PROVINCE OF MYANMAR (Burna)


 

22nd June – (1st Sunday after Trinity)

Trim and Athboy Unions
Rector: Rev Paul Bogle

St.Patrick’s Cathedral

Diocesan Priest and Social Officer
Rev David Frazer

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark

THE CHURCH OF NIGERIA


 

29th June - (2nd Sunday after Trinity)

Tullamore Union
Rector: Rev Isaac Delamere

Those serving the Church overseas

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark
Diocese: Copenhagen

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Visby

THE CHURCH OF NORTH INDIA (United)


 

JULY:

6th July - (3rd Sunday after Trinity)

Athlone Union
Rector: Rev Graham Doyle

The Church Mission Society

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Harnosand

The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland
Diocese: Lappo

THE CHURCH OF PAKISTAN (United)                


 

13th July - (4th Sunday after Trinity)

Castlepollard and Oldcastle Union
Rector: Rev Damien O’Cathain

The Church’s Ministry among Jewish People

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Linkoping

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


 

20th July - (5th Sunday after Trinity)

Clane Union
Rector: Vacant & Gregg Ryan

Rural Deaneries

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Moere (Molde)

THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE PHILIPPIANS


 

27th July - (6th Sunday after Trinity)

Dunboyne and Rathmolyon Unions
Rector: Rev Janice Aiton & Alan Stewart

Hospitals, Nursing Homes and Hospice Care

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Skara

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THE PROVINCE OF RWANDA


 

AUGUST:

3rd August- (7th Sunday after Trinity)

Edenderry Union
Rector: Rev Lynda Peilow

Councils for the Church Overseas and Mission in Ireland

The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Lithuania

THE SCOTTISH EPISCOPAL CHURCH


 

10th August - (8th Sunday after Trinity)

Geashill Union
Rector: Rev David Hutton Bury

Church Pastoral Aid Society

The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland
Diocese: Helsinki

THE CHURCH OF THE PROVINCE OF SOUTH EAST ASIA


 

17th August - (9th Sunday after Trinity)

Julianstown Union
Rector: Rev Peter Rutherford

The Church’s Ministry of Healing

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Stockholm

THE CHURCH OF SOUTH INDIA (United)


 

24th August - (10th Sunday after Trinity)

Kells Union
Rector: Rev William Seale

Church Army

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark
Diocese:Aarhus

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF SOUTHERN AFRICA


 

31st August – (11th Sunday after Trinity)

Kildare and Newbridge Unions
Rector: Rev Dr John Marsden

St Brigid’s Cathedral

Lay Readers

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland
Diocese: Turku                                                           

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THE SOUTHERN CONE


 

SEPTEMBER:

7th  September - (12th Sunday after Trinity)

Kingscourt Union
Rector: Rev William Steacy

Communications & Website Development
Press Officer: Earl Storey

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland
Diocese: Espoo

THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF THE SUDAN


 

14th September - (13th Sunday after Trinity)

Mountmellick Union
Rector: Rev Ruth Noble

Diocesan Architect: Robert Kenny

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark
Diocese: Ribe

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF TANZANIA


 

21st September - (14th Sunday after Trinity)

Mullingar Union
Rector: Rev Alastair Graham &
Jean Wynne 

Diocesan Synod

The Church of England
Diocese: Bath and Wells

THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF UGANDA


 

28th September - (15th Sunday after Trinity)

Naas Union
Rector: Rev Philip Heak

Retired Clergy and their Spouses

The Church of Greenland  

THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA


 

OCTOBER:

5th October - (16th Sunday after Trinity)

Navan Union
Rector: Rev John Clarke & Eileen Armstrong

Primary Schools, Teachers and Boards of Management

The Church in Wales
Dioceses: Swansea & Brecon and Monmouth

THE CHURCH IN WALES


 

12th October - (17th Sunday after Trinity)

Portarlington Union
Rector: Ven Leslie Stevenson

Select Vestry and Parish Officers

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark
Diocese: Haderslev

THE CHURCH OF THE PROVINCE OF WEST AFRICA


 

19th October - (18th Sunday after Trinity)

Trim and Athboy Unions
Rector: Rev Paul Bogle

St. Patrick’s Cathedral

Bishops’ Appeal (for World Aid and Development)

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Strangnas

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Tonsberg

THE CHURCH OF THE PROVINCE OF THE WEST INDIES


              

26th October - (5th Sunday before Advent)

Tullamore Union
Rector: Rev Isaac Delamere

Wilson’s Hospital School 

All Secondary Schools and their Chaplains
Hazel Scully

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Vaxjo

THE CHURCH OF CEYLON


 

NOVEMBER:

2nd November - (4th Sunday before Advent)

Athlone Union
Rector: Rev Graham Doyle

Crosslinks

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Stavanger

THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF CUBA


 

9th November - (3rd Sunday before Advent)             

Castlepollard and Oldcastle Union
Rector: Rev Damien O’Cathain

Diocesan Centre and Office
Karen Seaman

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Agder and Telemark

BERMUDA


 

16th November - (2nd Sunday before Advent)

Clane Union
Rector: Vacant & Gregg Ryan

Diocesan Council and all who serve on Diocesan and Parochial Committees

The Church of Sweden
Diocese: Lulea

THE LUSITANIAN CHURCH (Portugal)


 

23rd November – (The Sunday before Advent – The Kingship of Christ)

Dunboyne and Rathmolyon Unions
Rector: Rev Janice Aiton & Alan Stewart

Sunday School

The Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church

THE REFORMED EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF


 

30th November - (1st Sunday of Advent)

Edenderry Union
Rector: Rev Lynda Peilow

Protestant Aid

The Episcopal Church of Scotland
Diocese: Aberdeen and Orkney

FALKLAND ISLANDS


 

DECEMBER:

7th December - (2nd Sunday of Advent)

Geashill Union
Rector: Rev David Hutton Bury

The Representative Church Body, 

Church House, Library, Archives, and Staff

The Scottish Episcopal Church

The Dioceses of St.Andrews, Dunkeld and Dunblane

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland
Diocese: Porvoo 

KINKIZI UGANDA


 

14th December - (3rd Sunday of Advent)

Julianstown Union
Rector: Rev Peter Rutherford

Priorities Fund

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland
Diocese: Kuopio

KITGUM UGANDA


 

21st December - (4th Sunday of Advent)

Kells Union
Rector: Rev William Seale

Vocations and the Diocesan Director of Ordinands: Rev Peter Rutherford

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Borg

KONTAGORA LOKOJA NIGERIA


 

28th December – (1st Sunday of Christmas)

Kildare and Newbridge Unions
Rector: Rev Dr John Marsden

St.Brigid’s Cathedral

Those involved in the production of Church Publications, the Gazette, Diocesan and Parish Magazines 

The Scottish Episcopal Church
Diocese: Moray, Ross & Caithness

The Church of Norway
Diocese: Oslo

KUSHTIA, BANGLADESH


 

2015

January:

4th January – (2nd Sunday of Christmas)

Kingscourt Union
Rector: Rev William Steacy

Stewardship: give thanks for the generosity of those who give of their time, talent and money for the work of the Kingdom of God


 

11th January – (1st Sunday after the Epiphany)

Mountmellick Union
Rector: Rev Ruth Noble

Baptismal Candidates and Godparents


 

18th January – (2nd Sunday after the Epiphany)

Mullingar Union
Rector: Rev Alastair Graham & Jean Wynne

Church Unity and the Octave of Prayer for Christian Unity (18th-25th January)


 

25th January – (3rd Sunday after the Epiphany)   

Naas Union
Rector: Rev Philip Heak

Musicians and Choirs


 

Largely for the purposes of information and private prayer, 

the following is a list of the spouses of the clergy. 

The Spouses of Auxiliary Clergy and Deacons are in italics.

 

Earl Storey

Jane Bogle

Sandra Clarke

Clive Gardiner (L.Peilow) 

Olive Graham

Cristobel Heak

Inez Hutton Bury

Alan Noble

Gill O’Cathain

Janet Rutherford

Gillian Ryan

Ray Scully

Roberta Steacy

Ruth Stevenson

Liz Stewart

Charlie Wynne